VCA & MCM big winners in the 32nd Green Room Awards

May 15 / 157

Harry Crawford
Harry Crawford

 

VCA & MCM staff and alumni are among the big winners in this year’s prestigious Green Room Awards, Melbourne's annual awards ceremony for the performing arts.

 

The winners included Alyson Campbell (Head of Graduate Studies in Theatre) who won best director for The Trouble With Harry by Lachlan Philpott, which also won best production in the Independent Theatre category.

 

The Trouble with Harry is based on the true story of Harry Crawford, whose secret of having started life as Eugenia Falleni unravels when he is arrested for the murder of his wife. It was a case that scandalized 1920s Sydney.

 

The full list of VCA & MCM Green Room Award winners follows:

 

CABARET

Original Songs

Andrew Strano and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer (BMus (Honours) 2009)

Nailed It! 

 

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist

Fluvial

Matthias Schack-Arnott (BMusPerf 2011)

Next Wave Festival, Speak Percussion      

 

Outstanding Contemporary and Experimental Performance

Reach Out Touch Faith

Sarah Rodigari (GDip in Production 2002) in collaboration with Joshua Sofaer

Going Nowhere, Arts House

 

DANCE 

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

Shaun Parker (BDance 1992)

Am I

Shaun Parker & Company 

 

Concept and Realisation

James Batchelor (BDance 2013)

Island

James Batchelor 

 

Visual Design

Jack Hancock (costume) and Bosco Shaw (lighting)

Princess

Benjamin Hancock (BDance 2008) /Chunky Move 

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE 

 

Production

The Trouble With Harry

MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

 

Costume Design

Chloe Greaves (BProduction 2008)

Body of Work

 

Director

Alyson Campbell (Head of Graduate Studies, Theatre, VCA)

The Trouble With Harry

MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Festival

 

Ensemble

Cast of I Heart John McEnroe

Clare Watson (GDip Dramatic Art (Direction) 2002), Uninvited Guests, 

 

THEATRE WORKS

Male Performer

Angus Cerini (BCA 2000)

Resplendence

Angus Cerini/Doubletap, Neon Festival of Independent Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company

 

Lighting Design

Lisa Mibus (GDip Production (Lighting Design) 2006)

My Lovers’ Bones

Brown Cab Productions, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne Festival

 

Writing

Marcel Dorney (PG Diploma in Performance Creation 2009)

Prehistoric

Elbow Room Productions, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy, Melbourne Fringe

 

OPERA 

Female Lead

Nicole Car (BMus Performance 2007)

Tatyana, Eugene Onegin

Opera Australia

 

THEATRE COMPANIES 

Direction

Kirsten Von Bibra (Dip Dramatic Arts (Acting) 1983)

Grounded

 

 

Editorial Enquiries

Got a story?

Staff are encouraged to submit stories. There are some important steps in preparing a media-ready story.  Email musse-editor@unimelb.edu.au

Share/Save