PhD only ceremony celebrates depth of research higher degrees

April 14 / 133

PhD candidates at the largest PhD only ceremony held on 14 March, Wilson Hall.
PhD candidates at the largest PhD only ceremony held on 14 March, Wilson Hall.

The University has hosted its largest PhD-only graduation ceremony, where 62 candidates received their Doctor of Philosophy degrees.

Chancellor, Elizabeth Alexander welcomed guests at the ceremony and presided over the conferring of the degrees.  

The occasional address was delivered by Professor Stephanie Trigg, Faculty of Arts, who spoke about the research training experience and opportunities open to new PhDs.

The event was attended by senior University staff including Jim McCluskey, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research), Dick Strugnell, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Graduate Research), and Melbourne School of Graduate Research's Associate Deans, David Beckett and Peter Kitchener.

The candidates were conferred in front of supervisors, friends and family and student musicians from the University’s music programs performed. 

More than half of the PhD graduates were women, and most are Australian citizens, although only half were born in Australia.

The oldest PhD graduate was 59 and the youngest was 26, with a quarter of the graduates in the 26-30 age group.

“The graduation provided a very rich picture of the breadth and detail of research undertaken by doctoral candidates at Melbourne, with all eleven University faculties represented,” Professor Strugnell said.

For a full list of the PhD candidates conferred at the ceremony:

Mohd Edil Abd Sukor (Business and Economics)

Nurul Nuha Abdul Molok (Science)


Chathurika Darshani Abeyrathne (Engineering)

Laura Elizabeth Anne Allison (Arts)

Nerida Margaret Anderson (Melbourne School of Land and Environment)

Linden Claire Ashcroft (Science)

Michelle Pauline Ashton (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Lisa Michelle Joan Bardsley (Science) James Henry Chambliss (Arts)

Joanne Shu Jing Chia (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Chong Rou Min Lynn (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Stuart Colls (Engineering) Gwilym Stewart Croucher (Arts)

Megan Kate Dearnley (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Michael Allan Eager (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Saba Elkman (Law)

Katrina Joy Falkenberg (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Bianca Kate Fileborn (Arts)

Lisa Monique Frye (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Stephanie Jia Hui Gan (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Andri Halim (Engineering)

Suraya Hamid (Science)

Christine Ann Hastings (Arts)

Nicholas John Heron (Arts)

Patricia Therese Illing (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Thomas Jackson (Melbourne School of Land and Environment)

Eugene Anthony Kapp (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Anne-Marie Louise Laslett (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Xiao Liu (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Jessica M’Baya (Science)


Anne Louise McKendry (Arts)


Geoffrey Mead (Arts)

Belinda Clare Meneghini (Science)

Lisa Clare Milne (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Alireza Mohammadi (Engineering)

Hossein Mokhtarzadeh (Engineering)

Kai James Morganti (Engineering)

Amanda Ching Lih Ng (Engineering)

Gene-Siew Ngian (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Nguyen Thi Lan Huong (Melbourne Graduate School of Education

Azlina Wati Nikmat (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Helen Janeen Norrie (Architecture, Building and Planning)

Megan Kate Oliva (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Walter Pfister (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Thomas John Hamilton Pill (Arts)

Katie Elizabeth Potts (Engineering)

Timothy Richard Hampden Read (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Jeanette Caroline Reece (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Jing Ming Ren (Engineering)

Fiona Jean Ross (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Janti Rowse (Melbourne School of Land and Environment)

Bjoern Schaeffner (Veterinary Science)

Elizabeth Maree Sheedy (Science)

Adam Brook Smith (Engineering)

Mojgan Taheri Tafti (Architecture, Building and Planning)

Talluru Murali Krishna (Engineering)

Hendy Thee (Engineering)

Mark Andrew Viggiani (Music)

Ke Wang (Engineering)

Ivo Widjaja (Science)

Michael David Williams (Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)

Bonnie Claire Wintle (Science) Heidi Wing Shuen Wong (Science)

Editorial Enquiries

Got a story?

Staff are encouraged to submit stories. There are some important steps in preparing a media-ready story.  Email musse-editor@unimelb.edu.au

Share/Save